IDEA (does not have damages remedies; other two do)
[…] We have held that a school district’s failure the include a representative from a private school that a child is currently attending violates the procedural mandates of the IDEA. IDEA requires the persons most knowledgeable about the child to attend the IEP meeting. The school made no attempt to include a representative from CID at the IPE meeting. As a result, the teachers most knowledgeable about student’s special education levels and needs did not attend the meeting, in violation of the IDEA.
34 C.F.R. 300.345(d): “a meeting may be concluded without parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend.”
Under the regulation, before it can hold an IEP meeting without a child’s parents, the district must document phone calls, correspondence, and visits to the parents demonstrating attempts to reach a mutually agreed upon place and time for the meeting.