Federal Rules of Evidence (FRE) – Outline
[…] • S had told 1st attorney about how he collected wallet and attorney gets it attorney is subpoenaed and says where he got wallet but says other info is privileged communication
          • Legal Issue:
            • Does the privilege encompass a case in which the defense, by removing or altering evidence, interferes w/ the prosecution’s opportunity to discover the evidence? NO  TC did not err in admitting investigator’s testimony concerning location of wallet sergeant
          • Holding/Rationale:
            • Section 954 of Evidence Code: Provides that “the client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.” Attorney’s disclosure to investigator he hired to find wallet wasn’t waiver of privilege b/c it was “reasonably necessary” to transmit info to perform services for client.