Civil Procedure
[…] choices that are likely to disadvantage plaintiffs. - Yet another group
recognizes special problems of multi-state class actions, in
which the law of a single state can “bind the nation.” - Finally, some critics
emphasize the fact that enlarging the scope of diversity
jurisdiction will generate increased costs to both the state and
federal systems. - In 2002 and 2005,
Congress enacted two statutes that expand the reach of diversity
jurisdiction and make a federal forum available for particular
kinds of large scale, state law tort actions.- 28 U.S.C. § 1369
authorizes original federal jurisdiction in any civil action
arising “from a single accident, where at least 75 natural
persons have died in the accident at a discrete location”
provided “minimal diversity exists between adverse parties.” - 28 U.S.C. § 1332
makes federal district courts available for any class action in
which the amount in controversy exceeds $5 million and in which
any defendant “is a citizen of a State different from any
defendant.”
- 28 U.S.C. § 1369