- Federal and State Jurisdiction
[…] - Time
D must file removal within 30
days of receiving the state-court complaint - All D must be joined in
removal (except purely nominal ones)- If removed under
1441(c) “separate federal claim” then only D to the FQ need
to be on the notice - v. WHOSE LAW?
- If removed under
- Time
- Removal
- 6. Ascertaining
Applicable Law
- Nature
of the Problem- Generally Cases that can
be heard in Fed Ct can ALSO be brought in State Ct, BUT what Law
should be used?- Forum Shopping To
prevent forum shopping the courts will generally apply state
substantive law in diversity cases. - Rules of Decisions
Act § 1652 is based on the supremacy clause tells which law
to apply: “The laws of the several states, except where the
Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress
otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of
decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in
cases where they apply.”- Federal Applies when
there is a applicable Constitution, treaty, or statute enacted by
Congress. ← These all take precedent over state law - State
Statutes IF there is not a Federal Constitution or Statute on
Point then → Fed court MUST use the State Statute - Dispute about common